Futurity

2021 Futurity

2021 Futurity Standings

Click here to view spreadsheet – it will be updated automatically throughout the year.

2020 Futurity

Congratulations to our Winners for the 2020 Pot ‘o Gold Futurity:

Yearling: Creed Miller, bred by Junge Sheep Farm

Fall: Abby Brown, bred by Forsee

Spring Ewe: Drew George, bred by Nick Miller

Market Lambs: Lillian Schut, bred by Forsee

View the full list of winners here

2018 Futurity

Congratulations to our Winners for the 2018 Pot ‘o Gold Futurity:

Yearling: Cason Lutrick, bred by Junge Sheep Farm

Fall: Drew George, bred by Forsee

Spring Ewe: Ephraim Fowler, bred by Makenzie Padgett

Market Lambs: Elizabeth Shatto, bred by Forsee

View the full list of winners here

Past Winners

Champion Spring Ewe Lamb

1992 Bradley Hopkins, RI; Gale Cole, IL
1993 Andy McGuire, IA; B & B Howard, OK
1994 Amber Robison, OK; Duron Howard, OK
1995 Lily Seibert, CA; Gale Cole, IL
1996 Andy McGuire, IA; B & B Howard, OK
1997 Desirae Riehle, IA; Duron Howard, OK
1998 Andy McGuire, IA; Duron Howard, OK
1999 Desirae Riehle, IA; Duron Howard, OK
2000 Desirae Riehle, IA; Duron Howard, OK
2001 Krystal Repasky, MN; Forsee Southdowns, KY
2002 Bill Leib, Mechanicsburg, PA; Duron Howard, OK
2003 Aaron Jennings, TX; David Fruendt, IL
2004 Desirae Riehle, IA; Duron Howard, OK
2005 Krystal Repasky, MN; Scenic View Farms, PA
2006 Austin Lewis, IA; B & B Howard, OK
2007 Kayla Wolkow, SD; MB Genetics, WI
2008 Nick Fowler, OH; B&B Howard, OK
2009 Whitney Betts, DE; Robert & Deb Fielder, CA
2010 Adriana Wendland, MN; A&M Ranch, IL
2011 Caroline Kuhn, IN ; John Jones, WI
2012 Emily Johnson, IL; Maddox, OK
2013 Seth Michel, IN; A&M Ranch, IL
2014 Drew George, MI; Forsee Southdowns, KY
2015 Lexy Grace, NH; Scramlin Southdowns, MI
2016 Carson Lobdell, Darlington, WI; Kody Bowman, Blandinsville, IL
2017 Drew George, Niles, MI; Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY
2018 Ephraim Fowler, Salesville, OH; Makenzie Padgett, Kirklin, IN
2020 Drew George; Nick Miller, KY

Champion Fall Ewe Lamb

2011 Andrew Burrell, ME; A.L. Hayward, ME
2012 Emily Johnson, IL; MB Genetics, WI
2013 Jenna Langer, WI; MB Genetics, WI
2014 Lucas Wilson, IN; MB Genetics, WI
2015 Robert Casey, OH; MB Genetics, WI
2016 Kyleigha Daniels, Poynette, WI; MB Genetics, Rio, WI
2017 Trent George, Niles, MI; Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY
2018 Drew George, Niles, MI; Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY
2020 Abby Brown; Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY

Champion Yearling Ewe

2004 Jennifer Mason, MA; Bill Leib, PA
2005 Sarah Doyle, PA; Amanda Gould, VT
2006 Austin Lewis, IA; Duron Howard, OK
2007 Sarah Doyle, PA; Walnut Lane Farm, PA
2008 Nick Fowler, OH; Splendorview Farm, MA
2009 Kacy Schneidermeyer, MO; Robert Fielder, CA
2010 Adriana Wendland, MN; Robert Fielder, CA
2011 Andrew Burrell, ME; John W. Hayward, ME
2012 Adrianna Wendland, MN; McGuire, MN
2013 Nick Fowler, OH; Rincker Southdowns, MI
2014 Abbie Burns, IN; Oldenburg Farms, OK
2015 Trent George, MI; Forsee Southdowns, KY
2016 Lexie Grace, Westmoreland, NH; Scramlin Family Southdowns, Holly, MI
2017 Alivia Porter, Ashkum, IL; Carson Knittel, Greenfield, IL
2018 Cason Lutrick, Godley, TX; Junge Family Southdowns, Cleburne, TX
2020 Creed Miller; Junge Family Southdowns, Cleburne, TX

Champion Market Lamb

2015 Drew George, MI; Forsee Southdowns, KY
2016 Elizabeth Shatto, Ft. Laramie, OH; Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY
2017 Mylee Shatto, Ft. Laramie, OH; Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY
2018 Elizabeth Shatto, Ft. Laramie, OH; Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY
2020 Lillian Schut; Forsee Southdowns, Owenton, KY